HOME | RESOURCES | OUR BOROUGH | CONTACT INFO | AT YOUR SERVICE | BOROUGH CALENDAR
 
    Morrisville Borough
 
  
 
  :: Morrisville "Did You Know"
Do You Know... That Williamson Park is a Public Park that offers baseball and soccer fields, tennis courts, basketball courts, picnic areas, playground equipment and plenty of space to have fun.
See More >>
 
  Morrisville PA Borough Calendar Morrisville Borough Calendar
 
 Planning Comm. (Wksh mtg)
 12/22/2014
 7:30:00 PM - 8:00:00 PM
 
 Storytime & crafts
 12/23/2014
 1:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM
 
 Closed
 12/24/2014
  -
 
 Closed
 12/25/2014
  -
 
 
   
Morrisville Borough, NEWS POSTINGS
 
 

Agenda/Draft Agenda Items For Discussion And Approval (Please Note: The Draft Agenda is subject to change) -

Next Regular Borough Council Meeting - Tuesday, January 20, 2015 (3rd Tuesday) at 7:30PM

 

*** AGENDA ITEMS: ***

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

MORRISVILLE MUNICIPAL AUTHORITY

35 UNION STREET

MORRISVILLE, PA   19067

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

Este informe contiene información importante acerca de su agua potable.   Haga que alguien lo traduzca para usted, o hable con alguien que lo entienda.

  Haloacetic Acid 5 MCL Violation at Morrisville Water Filtration Plant

Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard.  Although this incident was not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened and what we did (are doing) to correct this situation.

We routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water contaminants.  Testing results from January 2014 through December 2014 show that our system exceeded the standard, or maximum contaminant level (MCL), for Haloacetic Acid 5 (HAA5). The standard for Haloacetic Acid 5 is 0.060 mg/l (i.e., 60 ppb – parts per billion).  It is determined by averaging all the samples collected at each sampling location for the past 12 months.  The level of Haloacetic Acid averaged at one of our system locations for January 2014 through October 2014 was 0.0678 mg/l.

What is “Haloacetic Acid?”

Haloacetic acids are a group of “disinfection byproducts” (DBP’s) produced when naturally-occurring organic and inorganic materials in water react with chlorine and some other disinfection chemicals.   Chlorine is the disinfectant used by the Morrisville Water Filtration Plant.   Disinfection is essential to keep drinking water safe from pathogens (viruses, bacteria, protozoa, and other organisms) which cause disease.

DBP’s were first identified in drinking water in 1974, and the first regulations (“Stage 1 Disinfectants/Disinfection Byproducts Rule”) went into effect in December, 2001.   The newest (“Stage 2 DBP Rule”) has been in effect since October, 2013.

Why did it happen, and what is being done?

Surface water (in this case, from the Delaware River) varies in turbidity (a measure of cloudiness, or how “dirty” the water appears).   Treatment levels are constantly monitored and changed accordingly.   Highly turbid water treated before testing on July 8, 2014 created higher-than-normal Haloacetic Acid 5 levels in our system.   This was a temporary result of increasing disinfection (chlorine) as a matter of safety.   Chemical dosage was adjusted, and Haloacetic Acid 5 levels returned to normal.

BECAUSE COMPLIANCE IS BASED ON AN AVERAGE, YOU MAY ALSO RECEIVE FURTHER NOTICES IN THE FUTURE.

What should I do?

    There is nothing you need to do unless you have a severely compromised immune system, have an infant, or are elderly.  These people may be at increased risk and should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

    You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions .  If a situation arises where the water is no longer safe to drink, you will be notified within 24 hours.  We will announce any emergencies on local government channels 22 (Comcast) or 38(Verizon) and through the Swiftreach Network call system.

What else should I know?

This is not an emergency.  If it had been an emergency, you would have been notified within 24 hours.

People who drink water containing haloacetic acids in excess of the MCL over many years may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

SEE OTHER SIDE OF THIS NOTICE FOR MORE INFORMATION

This notice is sent to you by: The Morrisville Water Filtration Plant.               State Water System ID#: 1090037.

Date distributed:   December 2014

The official websites of the Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection (PaDEP) and the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) provide excellent information about public drinking water safety.   For an overview of Drinking Water Regulations in Pennsylvania, see:

http://www.depweb.state.pa.us/portal/server.pt/community/regulations/21159

 

For more information about ...

  ... Pathogens:

http://www.epa.gov/enviro/html/icr/gloss_path.html#pathogens

 

... Disinfection Byproducts (DBP’s):

http://www.epa.gov/enviro/html/icr/gloss_dbp.html#dbp

 

... Stage 2 DBP Rule:

http://water.epa.gov/lawsregs/rulesregs/sdwa/stage2/index.cfm


If you have more questions about this notice, you may contact the

Morrisville Water Filtration Plant at 215-295-4547.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


SCHOOL CROSSING GUARDS WANTED

***SUBSTITUTE BASIS***

 

Pick Up and Remit Applications To:

 

Morrisville Police Department

35 Union Street

Morrisville, PA 19067

 

215-295-8112

 

Administrative Hours: 8:00am to 4:00pm

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

                                                       ***FEMA***

The Department of Homeland Security's Federal Emergency Management Agency has issued a preliminary Flood Insurance Rate Map (FIRM), and where applicable, Flood Insurance Study (FIS) report, reflecting proposed flood hazard determinations within Bucks County, PA (All Jurisdictions). For more information, please visit FEMA's website at www.fema.gov/plan/prevent/fnm/bfe, or call the FEMA Map Information eXchange (FMIX) toll free at 1-877-FEMA MAP (1-877-336-2627).

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 

GOVERNMENT ACCESS CHANNEL (Channel 22/Comcast & Channel 38/Verizon) - We are currently experiencing technical difficulties with the Government Access Channel. Because of the issues we are experiencing the message board and the Borough Council meetings may not be televised until further notice. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause. Thank You.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -  - - - -

LEAF DROP OFF SITE 

The Morrisville Borough leaf drop off site (this site is for leaves only) is located at Riverview and Delaware Avenues.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

                                        LEAF COMPOST  

Morrisville Borough Residents interested in leaf compost for their yards, please contact Borough Hall at #215-295-8181. Arrangements will be made to open the Morrisville Leaf Dump for compost material to be picked up.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

SINGLE STREAM RECYCLING       

 

      Morrisville Borough participates in single stream recycling. All recyclables can be put in one container - cans, glass, mixed paper, cardboard and most plastic containers. Put your recycling container out on your designated day. Please see the link on our website's main page and the Community Channel for additional information.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

TRASH AND RECYCLING

Trash and recycling in the Borough of Morrisville is collected by J. P. Mascaro & Sons. Trash collection is Monday and Thursday for the entire town. Your recycling day is based on which street your home is on. A brochure/collection map was mailed to each customer by J P. Mascaro & Sons. Additional brochures are available at Borough Hall.

The contact phone number for J. P. Mascaro & Sons has been changed to: 1-800-432-1616

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

RECYCLING STICKERS

The containers used for recycling must be clearly marked. Recycling Stickers are available at Morrisville Borough Hall.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

The Morrisville Municipal Authority is part of the "SwiftReach" notification network. Please enroll your information, if you have not already done so, at their website: www.mmawatersewer.com . You will find a Morrisville Municipal Authority Emergency Notification-Contact Information Request form.

 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

MORRISVILLE RIVERFRONT PRESERVE: The 8.8 acre Morrisville Riverfront Preserve is located at Delmorr and Philadelphia Avenues, it offers riverfront access to a naturalized riverfront, a unique amenity in our heavily developed region.

The project began in January 2010 which led to the re-zoning of the land by Borough Council to Natural Lands and Community Service Districts and approval by the Bucks County Open Space Program for funds to support the project.

Eradication of invasive plant species was started in September as part of a two year water safe herbicide spraying program. Morrisville is partnering with the Delaware Riverkeeper Network who is providing assistance in developing restoration strategies that will ensure a successful and sustainable project.

Replanting the area with native plant species and clearing trail paths will occur in phases.

The Preserve will be a quiet place of nature for fishermen, bird watchers, walkers and paddlers. Riverfront restoration will improve air, water, land, and habitat quality, as well as provide improved floodplain function and flood protection. The preserve will provide the opportunity for public education on the value of natural waterfront habitats. The Morrisville Riverfront Preserve is a special place that has benefits for all.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Attention: Pet Owners -- Borough Ordinance #856 requires pet owners to clean up if their pet makes a mess on either public or private property. Please clean up after your pet and dispose in an appropriate container.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Community Outreach Program
State Representative John Galloway will have a satellite office at the Municipal Building, 35 Union Street. Representatives are available on Tuesdays from 10:00 a.m. until 2:00 p.m.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

 


 
 
 
   
 
  Copyright 2014 Morrisville Borough. All rights reserved.  |  35 Union Street, Morrisville, PA 19067  |  PH: 215-295-8181